Laverda Concours winners and photos

2015 Laverda Concours

More than 4200 riders attended the 27th annual Laverda Concours last Sunday, the biggest motorcycle concours in Australia.

It was the largest turnout since the concours moved to the Cleveland Showgrounds five years ago, according to event manager Bryan Horn.

A cold morning, the threat of afternoon showers and a strong police radar presence out the front of the venue couldn’t deter riders from the event.

2015 Laverda Concours
Police on “PR” duty at the 2015 Laverda Concours

Although the concours is organised by the Laverda Club of Queensland, it is open to all bikes and there were 160 entries vying for more than 60 trophies and the $2000 prize for Best in Show.

For only the second time in its 27-year history the Best in Show trophy was won by a Laverda.

The beautifully presented 1981 1000cc Laverda Jota also won owner Matt Laycock prizes for best Laverda and Continental over 750cc. 

SEE THE FULL LIST OF WINNERS AT THE END OF THE STORY.

Matt Laycock with his award-winning Laverda - 2015 Laverda Concours
Matt Laycock with his award-winning Laverda

Bryan said he expected the concours would again raise more than $10,000 for the Make a Wish Foundation.

“I think it’s a pretty good effort considering there are only 50 members in the Laverda Club,” he said.

The concours was also supported by many trade stalls such as Indian and Victory Motorcycles, Morgan and Wacker Harley-Davidson, Rocker Classic Motorcycles, TeamMoto, Tyres for Bikes, and Ricondi leathers, as well as several motorcycle clubs with stalls, including Ulysses, Kobbers Kruiser Klub, Ducati Owners, BMW, Steel Horses and the Vintage Japanese Motorcycle Club.

Bryan claims it is the only event of its kind in Australia engaging exhibitors and motorcycle enthusiasts from the entire east coast.

He says he is already starting on the planning for next year’s concours.

2015 Laverda Concours winners

  • Cafe racer: 1 Tim Boughan, Honda 400cc 1976; 2 Jace Hamilton, Yamaha 1100 1981; 3 Paul Rigney, Rickman 859 1977
  • Custom: 1  David Woods, Suzuki GSXR1100 1100cc 1987; 2  Todd Miller, Harley Davidson 1340cc 2012; 3  Brian Lampitt, Harley Davidson 1340 1983
  • Outfit/trailer: 1  David Scharf, Kawasaki 750 1988; 2  Phil Smith, Chang Jiang 750cc 1962
  • Competition: 1 Michael Hickman, BMW S1000RR 2010; 2  Noel St. John-Wood, Montessa 250 1977; 3 Phill Ashby, Motobi 250 1965
  • Street special: 1  James Beere, Yamaha 1100 2002; 2 Nick Lalic, Suzuki 1300 2007; 3  Steve Campbell
  • Harley-Davidson Sportster 1200cc 1999
  • Classic: 1 Andrew Rowan, Triumph 500 1947; 2 Ian Rennie, Indian Four 1200cc 1929; 3 Harry Daw, Matchless 500cc 1949
  • Japanese post 85: 1 Glenn Withers, Honda 400 1985; 2 Paul Mannion, Suzuki RG500 1985; 3 David Burgess, Kawasaki GPZ900R 1988
  • Japanese pre 85: 1 Dave, Honda 750cc 1971; 2 Simon Taylor, Honda 750cc 1977; 3 Wendy Allan, Yamaha LS2 100cc 1972
  • American post Evo: 1 Snow Ross, Harley Davidson 2001; 2 Graeme Parsons, Harley Davidson 1340cc 1996; Matt, Harley Wideglide 116ci 2001
  • American pre Evo: 1 Paul Field, Harley-Davidson Shovelhead 88ci 1975; 2 Michael Gilmore, Harley-Davidson 1340 1982; 3 Joe Hanssen, Harley Davidson 350cc 1971
  • British post 85: 1 Ken Robilliard, Triumph 865cc 2012
  • British pre 85: 1 Eryn Moore, Norton Commando 850cc 1974; 2 Stuart Malcolm, Triumph 650 1971; 3 Vince Losurdo, Norton 850cc 1975
  • Continental up to 750cc: 1 Gary Fairman, MV Agustsa 730S 750cc 1972; 2 Elton West, Ducati 750 1988; 3 John Macarthur, Benelli/Motobi 125 1972
  • Continental over 750cc: 1 Matt Laycock, Laverda 1000 1981; 2 Terry White, Ducati 900SSD 1980; 3 Terry White, Ducati NCR900 1978
  • Dyno up to 700: Marjan Katalinic, GSR 750 127.5
  • Dyno 700 up: Tony Kent, Triumph Speed Triple 217.8
  • Dyno V-twin: Glenn Liebelt, Custom Night Rod 133.6
  • Best Club Display: Vintage Motorcycle Club
  • Judges’ Award of Special Merit: Steve Leach, Custom 1250 2010
  • People’s Choice: Elton West, Ducati 750 1988
  • Best Paintwork: James Beere, Yamaha 1100 2002
  • Best Japanese: Tim Boughan, Honda 400cc 1976
  • Best American: Snow Ross, Harley Davidson 2001
  • Best British: Andrew Rowan, Triumph 500 1947
  • Best BMW: Joe Hanssen, BMW 500cc 1951
  • Best Moto Guzzi: Cliff Drevermann, Moto Guzzi 750cc 1975
  • Best Ducati: Elton West, Ducati 750 1988
  • Best Laverda: Matt Laycock, Laverda 1000 1981
  • Colin (Rad) Morton Memorial: John Findlay, Suzuki 1400cc 2001
  • Best in Show: Matt Laycock, Laverda 1000 1981

2 Comments

  1. I’ve been disappointed about how the judges treated the other non HD bikes in the American class. At least they could pretend to have a look at them. Only one judge stoped to have a look.
    Ride safe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *