Celebrate Australia Day with classic racing

Celebrate Australia Day with classic racing at the Phillip Island Classic International Challenge

One of the best ways to celebrate the Australia Day weekend is with three days of classic racing at the magnificent Phillip Island circuit.

More than 450 bikes will compete in 56 races at the 26th Phillip Island Classic from January 25-27.

UPDATE: The 2019 International  Challenge was successfully defended by Australia, ahead of USA and NZ in third. Steve Martin won the Ken Wootten Perpetual Trophy, for the highest individual point scorer.

Celebrate Australia Day with classic racing at the Phillip Island Classic International Challenge

Classic racing categories

There are six classic racing categories from pre-WW1 bikes through Vintage (1920-1945), Classic and Post Classic (from 1946 to 1972) and the more recent Forgotten Era and New Era classes fighting for class honours and the Phil Irving Perpetual Trophy.

A highlight will be the 15th International Challenge between New Zealand, the USA and defending champions Australia for bikes manufactured between 1973 and 1985.

In a first for the International Challenge, the 2019 event will be filmed and post-produced into a two-hour TV program in Europe, UK, America, Asia, New Zealand and Australia where it will be screened on Fox Sports and SBS in late February.

Each team will feature the top 13 riders from their nominated squads based on qualifying times. They will compete in four, six-lap races.Celebrate Australia Day with classic racing at the Phillip Island Classic International Challenge

Australia’s team is led by Adelaide’s David Johnson, the star performer of the 2018 team that won back the International Challenge trophy from the UK after a three-year drought. 

He will be supported by Isle of Man winner Cameron Donald, world endurance champion, Melbourne’s Steve Martin, three-time Australian superbike champion and Island Classic champion Shawn Giles and Coffs Harbour’s Beau Beaton who last year won the Phil Irving Trophy.

America will be represented by Jason Pridmore, four-time AMA superbike champion Josh Hayes, Steve Rapp, Mark Miller, Larry Pegram, Dale Quarterley, Mark Miller and Aussie expatriate journalist Rennie Scaysbrook.

The Kiwis are represented by Alex Phillis, Carl Cox, three-time British superbike champion John Reynolds, Jay Lawrence, and Michael Neeves.

Classic racing on classic motorcycles!

Event schedule

Celebrate Australia Day with classic racing at the Phillip Island Classic International Challenge
Classic parade lap (Image: Andrew Gosling)

(* Points awarded toward the Phil Irving Perpetual trophy)

FRIDAY 25TH JANUARY 9am Start

  • Q1 Pre‐War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 250 Post Classic & Classic 15 min
  • Q2 250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & Shannons Insurance 350 Classic 15 min
  • Q3 500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic 15 min
  • Q4 Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Odds 15 min
  • Q5 Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Evens 15 min
  • Q6 Shannons Insurance 500 Post Classic 15 min
  • Q7 Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 750 15 min
  • Q8 350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic 15 min
  • Q9 Shannons Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic 15 min
  • Q10 International Challenge ‐ Slowest 50% 8 min
  • Q11 International Challenge ‐ Fastest 50% 8 min
  • Q12 250 New Era & 250 New Era Production 15 min
  • Q13 Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 15 min
  • Q14 500 New Era 15 min
  • E1* Pre‐War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 250 Post Classic & Classic 4 Laps
  • E2* 250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & Shannons Insurance 350 Classic 4 Laps
  • E3* 500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic 4 Laps
  • E4* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Premier 4 Laps
  • E5* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Minor 4 Laps
  • Q15 International Challenge ‐ Slowest 50% 8 min
  • Q16 International Challenge ‐ Fastest 50% 8 min
  • E6* Shannons Insurance 500 Post Classic 4 Laps
  • E7* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 750 4 Laps
  • 5pm Finish

SATURDAY 26TH JANUARY, 9am Start

  • E8* 350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic 4 Laps
  • E9* Shannons Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic 4 Laps
  • E10* 250 New Era & 250 New Era Production 4 Laps
  • E11* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 4 Laps
  • E12* 500 New Era 4 Laps
  • E13* Pre‐War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 250 Post Classic & Classic 5 Laps
  • E14* 250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & Shannon’s Insurance 350 Classic 5 Laps
  • E15* 500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic 5 Laps
  • E16* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Premier 5 Laps
  • E17* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Minor 5 Laps
  • D1 Demonstration Lap 2 Laps
  • E18 International Challenge 6 Laps
  • E19* Shannons Insurance 500 Post Classic 5 Laps
  • E20* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 750 5 Laps
  • E21* 350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic 5 Laps
  • E22* Shannons Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic 5 Laps
  • E23* 250 New Era & 250 New Era Production 5 Laps
  • E24* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 5 Laps
  • E25* 500 New Era 5 Laps
  • D2 Demonstration Lap 2 Laps
  • E26 International Challenge 6 Laps
  • E27* Pre‐War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 250 Post Classic & Classic 4 Laps
  • E28* 250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & Shannons Insurance 350 Classic 4 Laps
  • E29* 500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic 4 Laps
  • E30* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Premier 4 Laps

5pm Finish

SUNDAY 27TH JANUARY, 9am Start

  • E31* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Minor 4 Laps
  • E32* Shannons Insurance 500 Post Classic 4 Laps
  • E33* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 750 4 Laps
  • E34* 350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic 4 Laps
  • E35* Shannons Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic 4 Laps
  • E36* 250 New Era & 250 New Era Production 4 Laps
  • E37* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 4 Laps
  • E38* 500 New Era 4 Laps
  • D3 Demonstration 2 Laps
  • E39 International Challenge 6 Laps
  • E40* Pre‐War, 125 Post Classic & Forgotten Era, 250 Post Classic & Classic 5 Laps
  • E41* 250 Forgotten Era, 125 New Era & Shannon’s Insurance 350 Classic 5 Laps
  • E42* 500 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Post Classic 5 Laps
  • E43* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Premier 5 Laps
  • E44* Unlimited Forgotten Era ‐ Minor 5 Laps
  • E45* Shannons Insurance 500 Post Classic 5 Laps
  • E46* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 750 5 Laps
  • E47* 350 Forgotten Era & Unlimited Classic 5 Laps
  • Parade Shannons Insurance Parade Lap 1 Lap
  • E48 International Challenge 6 Laps
  • E49* Shannons Insurance 500 Classic & 350 Post Classic 5 Laps
  • E50* 250 New Era & 250 New Era Production 5 Laps
  • E51* Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres New Era Formula 1300 5 Laps
  • E52* 500 New Era 5 Laps

5pm Finish

International Challenge

Celebrate Australia Day with classic racing at the Phillip Island Classic International Challenge
(Image: Russell Colvin)

ENTRY LIST FOR THE INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE 2019 – January 25-27 2019 (as at Jan 21)

AUSTRALIA

INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE ENTRY LIST FOR JANUARY 25-27 2019 ISLAND CLASSIC, PRESENTED BY VISIT PHILLIP ISLAND (as at Jan 16 2019)

RaceNo

First Name

Sponsor

Make

Model

Year

Cap

3

David Johnson

DMR Motorsport/Murray’s Brit Bikes/Race Bikes Services

Suzuki

XR69

1982

1100

19

Shawn Giles

Trevor Birrell Racing / D & D Industries / Light Alloy Engineering

Suzuki

Katana

1982

1294

22

Jed Metcher

T-Rex / Pablo’s Motorcycle Tyres / Race

Honda

Harris F1

1982

1100

23

Laurie Fyffe

AESC / Race Centre / MVTC

Suzuki

XR69

1980

1200

31

Craig Ditchburn

Consortium Racing / TCWeld Pro / RKR

Yamaha

TZ750

1978

750

52

Paul Byrne

DMR Motorspor / Purgetec Pty Ltd

Suzuki

McIntosh

1984

1260

56

Justin Mellerick

Mellerick Drainage

Honda

CB

1980

1200

64

Aaron Morris

Corish Motorsport, TBR, VP Race Fuels

Suzuki

Katana

1982

1294

76

Scott Webster

T & K Carney

Suzuki

Harris

1982

1200

86

Cameron Donald

K.H. Equipment Pty Ltd/ K-Tech Suspension/ HRD Apparel

Irving

Vincent

1982

1300

88

Dean Oughtred

Carl Cox Motorsport / Dynoverks

Suzuki

GSX 1000S Katana

1982

1260

99

Steve Martin

Trevor Birrell Racing/ D&D Industries/Light Alloy Engineering/QBE

Suzuki

Katana

1982

1294

186

Beau Beaton

K.H. Equipment Pty Ltd/K-Teck Suspension/HRD Apparel

Irving

Vincent

1982

1300

371

John Allen

Custom Coatngs & Maintenance / C &M Motorcycle Repairs

Yamaha

TZ

1978

750

NEW ZEALAND

RaceNo

Name

Sponsor

Make

Model

Year

Cap

7

John Reynolds

Carl Cox Motorsport / Team Classic Suzuki

Suzuki

GSXR

1985

1100

9

Dean Castleton

T-Rex Racing

Honda

CB1100R

1981

1100

20

Alex Phillis

Arnolds Fruit Market, Phillis Racing

Suzuki

XR69

1980

1170

27

Matthew Ineson

Suzuki

Katana

1982

1100

33

Michael Neeves

Carl Cox Motorsport

Suzuki

GSXR

1985

1100

37

Jay Lawrence

Carl Cox Motorsport / TSS Red Baron / Shoei Helmets

Suzuki

Katana GSX1100

1981

1100

50

Glenn Hindle

Goulburn Power Centre / Old Gold Motorcycles

Suzuki

XR69

1982

1170

54

Brendan Wilson

Moto Xtream NZ / Stainless Steel Products / DeWith Motorsport

Suzuki

XR69

1980

1170

58

Duncan Coutts

Yamaha

CMR F1

1984

1250

73

Glenn Crutchley

Kallista Electrical

Kawasaki

P&M

1978

1200

107

Roger Gunn

Spice Consulting Group | Sunset Racing

Harris

F1

1982

1260

114

Campbell Stevenson

Stevenson Earthworks Ltd

Suzuki

GS1000E

1979

1000

211

Simon Richards

Motoxtreme Racing

Suzuki

GSX1100

1981

1170

427

Pete Byers

Silkdene Australia / Motoextreme Kawasaki

Suzuki

Katana

1982

1100

741

Peter Jones (PJ)

Lindsay Pinker Racing Team / Techmoto

Honda

CB1100

1982

1123

TEAM USA

RaceNo

Name

Sponsor

Make

Model

Year

Cap

4

Joshua Hayes

Yamaha

FJ

1983

1250

5

Dale Quarterley

Dunlop SBC Maxima VP Fuels Millennium Van Dyk

Suzuki

XR69

1984

1250

15

Steve Rapp

Mojo Yamaha / Dunlop

Yamaha

CMR FJ 1100

1100

17

David Crussell

Mojo Yamaha / CMR Racing

Yamaha

TZ750

1978

748

18

Mark Miller

Hypercylce USA / Dunlop USA / Bito R&D

Harris

XR69

1984

1200

29

Barrett Long

Kawasaki

Harris

1982

1250

32

Joe Pethoud

Vicious Cycle / Ten Moto Racing

Yamaha

Harris F1

1984

1250

34

Rennie Scaysbrook

Cycle News / Austwide Homes

Suzuki

GSX1100 XR69

1980

1170

43

Jason Pridmore

Dunlop / Dainese / AGV

Yamaha

FJ1200

1983

1298

55

Michael Gilbert

Cycle World Magazine

Yamaha

FJ1100

1983

1250

61

Eric Lindauer

Guzzi Power / Racetech Suspensions / Mammoth Motorsports

Kawasaki

KZ

1980

1000

62

Robert Ruwoldt

Harris

Kawasaki

1980

1200

72

Larry Pegram

Pegram Racing

Yamaha

FJ1100

1983

1250

95

Martin Morrison

Morrison Racing

Suzuki

RGB500 MK7

1982

500

178

Bruce Lind

Bruce Lind Racing

Yamaha

TZ750

1975

749

219

Jorge Guerrero

Island Racing Service / Motul / Michelin

Suzuki

XR69

1982

1200

273

Wade Boyd

Sportcroft / Guzzi Power / Racetech

Moto Guzzi

Le Mans

1980

1000

 

2 Comments

    1. Hi Marty,
      Yes.
      You may have missed this sentence: “In a first for the International Challenge, the 2019 event will be filmed and post-produced into a two-hour TV program in Europe, UK, America, Asia, New Zealand and Australia where it will be screened on Fox Sports and SBS in late February.”
      Cheers
      Mark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.